Active01362370Private limited companyLeigh On Sea

REGENCY VENEERS LIMITED

Significant control: Kerry Thomas Davis (50–75%), Craig Paul Timothy Jeffery (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Regency Veneers Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of veneer sheets and wood-based panels (SIC 16210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

REGENCY VENEERS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01362370) incorporated on 11 April 1978, registered in Leigh On Sea. Its registered activity is manufacture of veneer sheets and wood-based panels (SIC 16210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £112k and cash of £67k, with 8 employees on average. Net assets fell 16% on the prior period (£133k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 161 comparable companies in the UK (median £11k, upper quartile £204k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Kerry Thomas Davis
    Individual · since 29 October 2020
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Craig Paul Timothy Jeffery
    Individual · since 29 October 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Lilian Clara Davis
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 29 October 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Thomas Henry Davis
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 29 October 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 April 197848 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
25 April 2027in 183 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 16210
Manufacture of veneer sheets and wood-based panels
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£112k
−16%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£67k
−40%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£112k
Cash at bank
£67k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£112k£67k£105k£117k——8
30 April 2024£133k£112k£130k£145k——8
Current ratio1.76Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£8,367Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £111,899 at 30 April 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.76
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £66,935
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 April 1978

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 183 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £112k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £133k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (manufacture of veneer sheets and wood-based panels), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for REGENCY VENEERS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.