Active01401876Private limited companyHeanor

AUTOBOND LIMITED

Significant control: John Gilmore (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Autobond Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Autobond Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c. (SIC 28990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AUTOBOND LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01401876) incorporated on 24 November 1978, registered in Heanor. Its registered activity is manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c. (SIC 28990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £845k and cash of £320k, with 18 employees on average. Net assets fell 21% on the prior period (£1.07m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,042 comparable companies in the UK (median £38k, upper quartile £405k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr John Gilmore
    Individual · since 28 February 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 November 197847 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 219 days
Confirmation statement due
8 December 2026in 45 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 28990
Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£845k
−21%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£320k
−11%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
18
+6%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£845k
Cash at bank
£320k
Average employees
18
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£845k£320k£228k———18
31 August 2024£1.07m£360k£159k———17
Cash per employee£18kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £844,758 at 31 August 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £320,473
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 November 1978

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 219 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 45 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £845k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.07m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Derby

Same activity (manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AUTOBOND LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.