Active01474986Private limited companyNewmarket

FITTOCKS STUD LIMITED

Significant control: Luca Matteo Cumani (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Fittocks Stud Limited sell?

Registered activity: Raising of horses and other equines (SIC 01430). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FITTOCKS STUD LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01474986) incorporated on 23 January 1980, registered in Newmarket. Its registered activity is raising of horses and other equines (SIC 01430). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £6.17m and cash of £3.47m, with 15 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 6% on the prior period (£5.84m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 81 comparable companies in Cambridge (median −£1,343, upper quartile £47k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Luca Matteo Cumani
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
23 January 198046 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
6 February 2027in 105 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01430
Raising of horses and other equines
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£6.17m
+6%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£3.47m
+24%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
15
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£6.17m
Cash at bank
£3.47m
Average employees
15
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£6.17m£3.47m£221k£3.70m——15
31 March 2024£5.84m£2.79m£112k£3.71m——15
Current ratio2.25Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£231kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £6,174,179 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.25
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £3,469,870
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 January 1980

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 105 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £6.17m · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £5.84m · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cambridge

Same activity (raising of horses and other equines), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FITTOCKS STUD LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.