Active01598839Private limited companyLiverpool

BLAIR PACKAGING LIMITED

Significant control: Blair Cameron (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Blair Packaging Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Blair Packaging Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of plastic packing goods (SIC 22220). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BLAIR PACKAGING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01598839) incorporated on 20 November 1981, registered in Liverpool. Its registered activity is manufacture of plastic packing goods (SIC 22220). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £97k and cash of £15k, with 12 employees on average. Net assets rose 18% on the prior period (£82k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 301 comparable companies in the UK (median £22k, upper quartile £520k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Blair Cameron
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr William Davie Cameron
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 9 October 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 November 198144 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
4 December 2026in 41 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 22220
Manufacture of plastic packing goods
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£97k
+18%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£15k
−57%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
12
−8%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£97k
Cash at bank
£15k
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£97k£15k£941k———12
31 March 2024£82k£35k£956k———13
Cash per employee£1,280Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £96,960 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+18.4% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 20 November 1981

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 68 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 41 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £97k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £82k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (manufacture of plastic packing goods), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BLAIR PACKAGING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.