Active01603882Private limited companyStockport

PREMIER TEXTILES LIMITED

Significant control: Premier Textiles Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Premier Textiles Limited sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of textiles (SIC 46410). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PREMIER TEXTILES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01603882) incorporated on 14 December 1981, registered in Stockport. Its registered activity is wholesale of textiles (SIC 46410). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £6.48m and cash of £3.69m, with 25 employees on average. Net assets fell 50% on the prior period (£12.87m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 402 comparable companies in Manchester (median £3,504, upper quartile £121k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Premier Textiles Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 22 April 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Ashok Abraham Kallumpram
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 22 April 2024
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Ms Anna Eapen Kallumpram
    Individual · since 22 October 2021 · ceased 22 April 2024
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 December 198144 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 157 days
Confirmation statement due
28 December 2026in 65 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46410
Wholesale of textiles
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£6.48m
−50%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£3.69m
+20%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
25
−11%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£6.48m
Cash at bank
£3.69m
Average employees
25
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£6.48m£3.69m£3.34m£4.35m——25
30 June 2024£12.87m£3.07m£3.25m£955k——28
Current ratio2.39Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£148kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £6,479,905 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-49.7% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.39
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £3,687,644
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 December 1981

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 157 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 65 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £6.48m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £12.87m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (wholesale of textiles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PREMIER TEXTILES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.