Active01740445Private limited companyGuildford

MCSHANE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MCSHANE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01740445) incorporated on 19 July 1983, registered in Guildford. Its registered activity is construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£86k and cash of £8,879, with 6 employees on average. Net assets rose 5% on the prior period (−£90k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,055 comparable companies in Surrey (median £2,960, upper quartile £43k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 July 198343 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
2 August 2027in 284 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
SIC 43320
Joinery installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£86k
vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£8,879
−67%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
+20%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
−£86k
Cash at bank
£8,879
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£86k£8,879£16k£109k——6
30 September 2024−£90k£27k£18k£137k——5
Current ratio0.49Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,480Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-85,768 at 30 September 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.49
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 July 1983

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

0 active · 1 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 15 January 2017

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 284 days
  2. Next accounts duein 251 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £86k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £90k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (construction of domestic buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MCSHANE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.