Active01784962Private limited companyBath

ENERFAST LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ENERFAST LTD is an active private limited company (company number 01784962) incorporated on 23 January 1984, registered in Bath. Its registered activity is manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products (SIC 25940). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £9,598, with 1 employee on average. Turnover was £0 and profit for the year −£1,096. Net assets fell 11% on the prior period (£11k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 200 comparable companies in the UK (median £71k, upper quartile £575k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 January 198442 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
6 February 2027in 107 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 25940
Manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£9,598
−11%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£0
−100%vs Dec 2024
Employees
1
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£9,598
Turnover
£0
Profit for the year
−£1,096
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£9,598——£0£0−£1,0961
31 December 2024£11k——£0£1,444£1,1111
31 December 2023£9,678——£0£16k£8,119—

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £9,598 at 31 December 2025
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 January 1984

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr John Andrew Brian Hirst
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 107 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £9,598 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £9,678 · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ENERFAST LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.