Active01823509Private limited companyCannock

BRITISH DESICCANT DRYING LTD

Significant control: Douglas Blanks (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for British Desiccant Drying Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does British Desiccant Drying Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BRITISH DESICCANT DRYING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 01823509) incorporated on 11 June 1984, registered in Cannock. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £871k and cash of £147k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£840k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 8,354 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £1, upper quartile £16k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Douglas Blanks
    Individual · since 1 June 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 June 198442 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 338 days
Confirmation statement due
25 June 2027in 241 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£871k
+4%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£147k
+90%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£871k
Cash at bank
£147k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£871k£147k£3,435———2
31 December 2024£840k£77k£2,603———2
Cash per employee£73kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £871,452 at 31 December 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £146,856
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 June 1984

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 338 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 241 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £871k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £840k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BRITISH DESICCANT DRYING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.