Active01823753Private limited companyLooe

01823753 LTD

Significant control: Barter Futures Pty Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for 01823753 Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does 01823753 Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified (SIC 64999). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

01823753 LTD is an active private limited company (company number 01823753) incorporated on 12 June 1984, registered in Looe. Its registered activity is financial intermediation not elsewhere classified (SIC 64999). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of −£1.59m, with 0 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period. Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is flat.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 2,831 comparable companies in Other (median £11k, upper quartile £75k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Barter Futures Pty Ltd
    corporate entity, Australia · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
12 June 198442 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 157 days
Confirmation statement due
26 June 2027in 245 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 64999
Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
−£1.59m
vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Jun 2024
Net assets
−£1.59m
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025−£1.59m—£2.19m£3.77m——0
30 June 2024−£1.59m—£2.19m£3.77m——0
30 June 2023−£1.59m—£2.19m£3.77m——0
Current ratio0.58Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-1,587,582 at 30 June 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.58
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 12 June 1984

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 245 days
  2. Next accounts duein 157 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.59m · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.59m · abridged accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.59m · abridged accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (financial intermediation not elsewhere classified), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for 01823753 LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.