Active01848329Private limited companyEpiscopi, Martock

OCMIS LIMITED

Owned by Ocmis (Holdings) Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

OCMIS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01848329) incorporated on 14 September 1984, registered in Episcopi, Martock. Its registered activity is water collection, treatment and supply (SIC 36000). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £3.74m and cash of £2.85m, with 50 employees on average. Net assets rose 34% on the prior period (£2.78m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 237 comparable companies in Other (median £3,178, upper quartile £65k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
14 September 198442 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
28 September 2027in 341 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 36000
Water collection, treatment and supply
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£3.74m
+34%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£2.85m
+68%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
50
+6%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£3.74m
Cash at bank
£2.85m
Average employees
50
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£3.74m£2.85m————50
31 March 2024£2.78m£1.70m————47
Cash per employee£57kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £3,736,408 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+34.3% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £2,849,663
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 September 1984

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Ocmis (Holdings) Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 27 February 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Christopher James Aplin
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 27 February 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 341 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3.74m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.78m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (water collection, treatment and supply), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for OCMIS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.