Active01877409Private limited companyIpswich

CASTLEBROOM ENGINEERING LIMITED

Significant control: Patricia Joan Pegg (25–50%), Stephen John Pegg (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Castlebroom Engineering Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CASTLEBROOM ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01877409) incorporated on 15 January 1985, registered in Ipswich. Its registered activity is manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £1.16m and cash of £310k, with 13 employees on average. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£1.13m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,292 comparable companies in Other (median £24k, upper quartile £215k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Patricia Joan Pegg
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Stephen John Pegg
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr David William Pegg
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 20 April 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 January 198541 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 250 days
Confirmation statement due
29 January 2027in 98 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25990
Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£1.16m
+3%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£310k
−3%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
13
+18%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
£1.16m
Cash at bank
£310k
Average employees
13
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£1.16m£310k£312k£394k——13
30 September 2024£1.13m£321k£268k£204k——11
Current ratio2.41Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£24kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,157,906 at 30 September 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.41
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £310,271
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 January 1985

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 250 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.16m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.13m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CASTLEBROOM ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.