Active01895764Private limited companyHampshire

ROYLE JACKSON LIMITED

Significant control: James Francis Teal (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Royle Jackson Limited sell?

Registered activity: Repair and maintenance of ships and boats (SIC 33150). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ROYLE JACKSON LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01895764) incorporated on 15 March 1985, registered in Hampshire. Its registered activity is repair and maintenance of ships and boats (SIC 33150). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £929k and cash of £626k, with 11 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 8% on the prior period (£861k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 108 comparable companies in Southampton (median £7,353, upper quartile £74k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr James Francis Teal
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 March 198541 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
29 March 2027in 157 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 33150
Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£929k
+8%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£626k
+36%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
11
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£929k
Cash at bank
£626k
Average employees
11
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£929k£626k£325k———11
31 December 2024£861k£459k£459k———11
Cash per employee£57kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £928,796 at 31 December 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £625,746
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 March 1985

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 157 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £929k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £861k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Southampton

Same activity (repair and maintenance of ships and boats), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ROYLE JACKSON LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.