Active01900673Private limited companyDudley

MADELEY COMPUTER SYSTEMS LIMITED

Owned by John David Madeley (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MADELEY COMPUTER SYSTEMS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01900673) incorporated on 29 March 1985, registered in Dudley. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £984 and cash of £2,081, with 2 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 4% on the prior period (£1,030).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 2,803 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £4,094, upper quartile £39k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 March 198541 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
12 April 2027in 172 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£984
−4%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£2,081
+52%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£984
Cash at bank
£2,081
Profit for the year
−£46
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£984£2,081£4,282——−£462
31 August 2024£1,030£1,370£3,151——£3892
Cash per employee£1,040Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £984 at 31 August 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 29 March 1985

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr John David Madeley
    Individual · since 31 December 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 221 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 172 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £984 · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,030 · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MADELEY COMPUTER SYSTEMS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.