Active01919318Private limited companyDriffield

J. SCOTT ENGINEERING LIMITED

Significant control: John Scott (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does J. Scott Engineering Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c. (SIC 28290). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

J. SCOTT ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01919318) incorporated on 5 June 1985, registered in Driffield. Its registered activity is manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c. (SIC 28290). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £1.08m and cash of £445k, with 13 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 182 comparable companies in Other (median £27k, upper quartile £371k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr John Scott
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
5 June 198541 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
19 June 2027in 239 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 28290
Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£1.08m
No changevs May 2024
Cash at bank
£445k
−8%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
13
+18%vs May 2024
Net assets
£1.08m
Cash at bank
£445k
Average employees
13
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£1.08m£445k£167k———13
31 May 2024£1.08m£484k£158k———11
Cash per employee£34kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,082,436 at 31 May 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £445,222
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 5 June 1985

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 239 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.08m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.08m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for J. SCOTT ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.