Active01925348Private limited companyLeicester

W.E. HEWITT & SON LIMITED

Significant control: John William Hewitt (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for W.E. Hewitt & Son Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does W.E. Hewitt & Son Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

W.E. HEWITT & SON LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01925348) incorporated on 24 June 1985, registered in Leicester. Its registered activity is other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). Latest group accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £15.59m and cash of £3.28m, with 63 employees on average. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£15.79m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 261 comparable companies in Leicester (median £6,557, upper quartile £183k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr John William Hewitt
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 June 198541 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 157 days
Confirmation statement due
8 July 2027in 257 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 32990
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
SIC 46900
Non-specialised wholesale trade
Accounts type
Group
Size band
MediumCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£15.59m
−1%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£3.28m
−51%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
63
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£15.59m
Cash at bank
£3.28m
Profit for the year
£1.51m
Average employees
63
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£15.59m£3.28m£11.02m——£1.51m63
30 June 2024£15.79m£6.68m£9.38m——£1.92m63
30 June 2023———————
Cash per employee£52kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £15,592,316 at 30 June 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £3,276,292
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 June 1985

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 257 days
  2. Next accounts duein 157 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £15.59m · group accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £15.79m · group accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (other manufacturing n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for W.E. HEWITT & SON LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.