Active01936413Private limited companyEast Yorkshire

J H FOREMAN LIMITED

Significant control: Janet Edith Foreman (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for J H Foreman Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does J H Foreman Limited sell?

Registered activity: Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45112). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

J H FOREMAN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01936413) incorporated on 6 August 1985, registered in East Yorkshire. Its registered activity is sale of used cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45112). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £629k and cash of £233k, with 10 employees on average. Net assets rose 15% on the prior period (£549k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,345 comparable companies in Other (median £7,606, upper quartile £94k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Janet Edith Foreman
    Individual · since 12 June 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 August 198541 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 246 days
Confirmation statement due
20 August 2027in 297 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 45112
Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£629k
+15%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£233k
−6%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
10
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£629k
Cash at bank
£233k
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£629k£233k£75k———10
30 September 2024£549k£248k£41k———10
Cash per employee£23kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £629,483 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+14.7% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £232,798
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 August 1985

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 297 days
  2. Next accounts duein 246 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £629k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £549k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (sale of used cars and light motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for J H FOREMAN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.