Active01944904Private limited companyHuntingdon

ENCOCAM LIMITED

Significant control: Encocam Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Encocam Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Encocam Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ENCOCAM LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01944904) incorporated on 5 September 1985, registered in Huntingdon. Its registered activity is other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £13.12m and cash of £648k, with 191 employees on average. Net assets fell 2% on the prior period (£13.40m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,638 comparable companies in Other (median £8,019, upper quartile £163k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Encocam Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 18 October 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Dr Mike Mehrdad Ashmead
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 18 October 2023
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
5 September 198541 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 218 days
Confirmation statement due
19 September 2027in 329 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 32990
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MediumCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£13.12m
−2%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£648k
−41%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
191
−13%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£13.12m
Cash at bank
£648k
Profit for the year
£263k
Average employees
191
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£13.12m£648k£3.83m£7.05m—£263k191
31 August 2024£13.40m£1.10m£4.33m£7.01m—−£1.11m219
30 April 2023———————
Current ratio1.41Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£3,394Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £13,124,875 at 31 August 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £648,227
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 5 September 1985

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 329 days
  2. Next accounts duein 218 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £13.12m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £13.40m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other manufacturing n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ENCOCAM LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.