Active01947122Private limited companyWalsall

SHEPHERDS SPRING PHARMACY LIMITED

Significant control: Pharmex Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Shepherds Spring Pharmacy Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Shepherds Spring Pharmacy Limited sell?

Registered activity: Dispensing chemist in specialised stores (SIC 47730). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SHEPHERDS SPRING PHARMACY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01947122) incorporated on 13 September 1985, registered in Walsall. Its registered activity is dispensing chemist in specialised stores (SIC 47730). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 July 2025, showing net assets of £631k and cash of £165k, with 9 employees on average. Net assets rose 42% on the prior period (£443k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 527 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £7,795, upper quartile £170k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Pharmex Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 11 April 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Dr Ann Frances Pawley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 11 April 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Dr Philip Mark Hoole
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 11 April 2023
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 September 198541 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 186 days
Confirmation statement due
27 September 2027in 336 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47730
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 July 2025
Net assets
£631k
+42%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£165k
−29%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
9
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£631k
Cash at bank
£165k
Average employees
9
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 July 2025£631k£165k£816k———9
30 July 2024£443k£233k£490k———9
Cash per employee£18kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £631,424 at 30 July 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+42.4% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £165,043
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 September 1985

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 336 days
  2. Next accounts duein 186 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £631k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £443k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (dispensing chemist in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SHEPHERDS SPRING PHARMACY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.