Active01972664Private limited companyBrighton

WILLIAMSON PUMPS LIMITED

Significant control: Andrew Ian Hunter (25–50%), Helen Claire Hunter (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Williamson Pumps Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Williamson Pumps Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of pumps (SIC 28131). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WILLIAMSON PUMPS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01972664) incorporated on 19 December 1985, registered in Brighton. Its registered activity is manufacture of pumps (SIC 28131). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £2.36m and cash of £2.27m, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 9% on the prior period (£2.17m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 260 comparable companies in the UK (median £129k, upper quartile £910k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Andrew Ian Hunter
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Helen Claire Hunter
    Individual · since 1 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 December 198540 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 341 days
Confirmation statement due
2 January 2027in 70 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 28131
Manufacture of pumps
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£2.36m
+9%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£2.27m
+10%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£2.36m
Cash at bank
£2.27m
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£2.36m£2.27m£174k£136k——2
31 December 2024£2.17m£2.07m£168k£91k——2
Current ratio18.35Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1.14mCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,358,355 at 31 December 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 18.35
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £2,273,709
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 December 1985

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 341 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.36m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.17m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (manufacture of pumps), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WILLIAMSON PUMPS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.