Active01975736Private limited companyCheshire

A.B.M. LIMITED

Significant control: Acm Projects & Automation Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for A.B.M. Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does A.B.M. Limited sell?

Registered activity: Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

A.B.M. LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01975736) incorporated on 8 January 1986, registered in Cheshire. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £1.31m and cash of £995k, with 21 employees on average. Net assets rose 7% on the prior period (£1.22m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,843 comparable companies in Manchester (median £9,760, upper quartile £50k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Acm Projects & Automation Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 17 May 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Christopher Lindsay
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 13 July 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Patricia Rogerson
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 17 May 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Allan Rogerson
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 17 May 2023
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
8 January 198640 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 433 days
Confirmation statement due
22 January 2027in 90 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£1.31m
+7%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£995k
+386%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
21
+11%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£1.31m
Cash at bank
£995k
Average employees
21
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£1.31m£995k—£447k——21
31 March 2025£1.22m£205k—£419k——19
Current ratio4.03Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£47kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,307,590 at 31 March 2026
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 4.03
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £995,131
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 January 1986

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 433 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 90 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.31m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.22m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for A.B.M. LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.