Active01981236Private limited companySheffield

STAINLESS UK LIMITED

Significant control: Oliver Thomas William Wells (25–50%), Timothy Jolyon Wells (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Stainless UK Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Stainless UK Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

STAINLESS UK LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01981236) incorporated on 22 January 1986, registered in Sheffield. Its registered activity is manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £2.10m and cash of £2,525, with 33 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£2.03m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 255 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £14k, upper quartile £171k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Oliver Thomas William Wells
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Timothy Jolyon Wells
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 January 198640 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 95 days
Confirmation statement due
5 February 2027in 101 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25990
Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£2.10m
+4%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£2,525
−72%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
33
+18%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£2.10m
Cash at bank
£2,525
Average employees
33
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£2.10m£2,525£870k£1.24m——33
30 April 2024£2.03m£9,169£928k£1.50m——28
Current ratio2.27Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£77Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,098,067 at 30 April 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.27
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 January 1986

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 101 days
  2. Next accounts duein 95 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.10m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.03m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for STAINLESS UK LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.