Active02105482Private limited companyBarry

FABMEC LIMITED

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FABMEC LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02105482) incorporated on 3 March 1987, registered in Barry. Its registered activity is manufacture of lifting and handling equipment (SIC 28220). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £269k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 572 comparable companies in the UK (median £65k, upper quartile £501k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
3 March 198739 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
17 March 2027in 146 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 28220
Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£269k
No changevs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£269k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£269k——£32k——2
31 May 2024£269k——£31k——2
Current ratio9.43Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £269,104 at 2025-05-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 9.43
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1987-03-03 (40 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

3 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Judith Anne Hunt
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Richard John Hunt
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Stewart Hunt
    Individual · since 15 October 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Philip Leslie Hunt
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 14 December 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 146 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £269k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £269k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (manufacture of lifting and handling equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FABMEC LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. How the score is computed · About · Markdown.