Active02130439Private limited companyCorby

BEDA TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

A93/100

Owned by James Edward Heggs (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BEDA TECHNOLOGY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02130439) incorporated on 11 May 1987, registered in Corby. Its registered activity is manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c. (SIC 28990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2026, showing net assets of £2.21m and cash of £2.04m, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 14% on the prior period (£1.94m). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,042 comparable companies in the UK (median £38k, upper quartile £405k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
11 May 198739 yrs ago
Next accounts due
29 February 2028in 495 days
Confirmation statement due
25 May 2027in 215 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 28990
Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2026
Net assets
£2.21m
+14%vs May 2025
Cash at bank
£2.04m
+102%vs May 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs May 2025
Net assets
£2.21m
Cash at bank
£2.04m
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2026£2.21m£2.04m—£131k——2
31 May 2025£1.94m£1.01m£1.29m———2
31 May 2024£1.01m£1.53m£203k———2
Current ratio17.88Comfortable
Cash per employee£1.02mCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
93 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,214,360 at 2026-05-31
+8Net assets growing+14.3% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 17.88
+4Cash reservesCash £2,044,310
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1987-05-11 (39 years)
93Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr James Edward Heggs
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Terence Richard Heggs
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 28 February 2017
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 495 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 215 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.21m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.94m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £1.01m · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Northampton

Same activity (manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BEDA TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. How the score is computed · About · Markdown.