Active02131702Private limited companyBuxton

BARNCABIN LIMITED

Significant control: Robert William Dyson

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Barncabin Limited sell?

Registered activity: Development of building projects (SIC 41100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BARNCABIN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02131702) incorporated on 14 May 1987, registered in Buxton. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £3.85m and cash of £1.15m, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 3% on the prior period (£3.98m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,936 comparable companies in Manchester (median £100, upper quartile £45k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Robert William Dyson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 May 198739 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
28 May 2027in 217 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£3.85m
−3%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£1.15m
−2%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£3.85m
Cash at bank
£1.15m
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£3.85m£1.15m£156k———1
31 March 2024£3.98m£1.17m£325k———1
Cash per employee£1.15mCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £3,845,694 at 31 March 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,149,213
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 May 1987

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 217 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3.85m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3.98m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BARNCABIN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.