Active02136709Private limited companyBirkenhead

THAMESIDE SHELLFISH COMPANY LIMITED

Significant control: Simon Lenger (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Thameside Shellfish Company Limited sell?

Registered activity: Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs (SIC 10200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THAMESIDE SHELLFISH COMPANY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02136709) incorporated on 2 June 1987, registered in Birkenhead. Its registered activity is processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs (SIC 10200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£984k and cash of £323, with 4 employees on average. Net assets fell 16% on the prior period (−£850k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 241 comparable companies in the UK (median £4,923, upper quartile £352k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Simon Lenger
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 June 198739 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
16 June 2027in 236 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 10200
Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
Accounts type
Small
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£984k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£323
No changevs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
+100%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£984k
Cash at bank
£323
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£984k£323£3,901£994k——4
31 March 2024−£850k£323£7,920£866k——2
Current ratio0Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£81Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-983,860 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.0
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 June 1987

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 236 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £984k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £850k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THAMESIDE SHELLFISH COMPANY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.