Active02144909Private limited companyLondon

ONCE UPON A TIME CONTENT LIMITED

Significant control: Once Upon A Time Creative Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Once Upon A Time Content Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Once Upon A Time Content Limited sell?

Registered activity: Artistic creation (SIC 90030). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ONCE UPON A TIME CONTENT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02144909) incorporated on 6 July 1987, registered in London. Its registered activity is artistic creation (SIC 90030). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £735k and cash of £196k, with 24 employees on average. Net assets rose 88% on the prior period (£392k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 5,233 comparable companies in London (median £2,294, upper quartile £49k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Once Upon A Time Creative Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 17 November 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Ms Michele Marcus
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 28 April 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Colin David Burrows
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 28 April 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Once Upon A Time London Ltd
    corporate entity · since 28 April 2022 · ceased 17 November 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 July 198739 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 96 days
Confirmation statement due
20 July 2027in 267 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 90030
Artistic creation
Accounts type
Small
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£735k
+88%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£196k
−78%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
24
+9%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£735k
Cash at bank
£196k
Average employees
24
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£735k£196k—£855k——24
30 April 2024£392k£889k—£2.49m——22
Current ratio1.78Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£8,187Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £734,886 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+87.5% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.78
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £196,486
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 July 1987

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 267 days
  2. Next accounts duein 96 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £735k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £392k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (artistic creation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ONCE UPON A TIME CONTENT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.