Active02156907Private limited companyAshwell

ODSEY PROPERTIES LIMITED

Significant control: Rupert Patrick Fordham (75–100%), Louisa Butcher (75–100%) and 2 more

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Odsey Properties Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Odsey Properties Limited sell?

Registered activity: Construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ODSEY PROPERTIES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02156907) incorporated on 25 August 1987, registered in Ashwell. Its registered activity is construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£577k and cash of £42k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (−£580k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 256 comparable companies in Hertfordshire (median £9,590, upper quartile £76k).

02

Ownership and control

4 active · 2 other
  • Mr Rupert Patrick Fordham
    Individual · since 6 March 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Louisa Butcher
    Individual · since 6 March 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mrs Arabella Napier Denehy
    Individual · since 17 February 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Christopher Henry Courtauld Fordham
    Individual · since 17 February 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Christopher Jeremy King Fordham
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 17 February 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 23 February 2017 · ceased 1 March 2018

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 August 198739 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 66 days
Confirmation statement due
8 September 2027in 317 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£577k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£42k
+10390%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£577k
Cash at bank
£42k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£577k£42k£100k———0
31 March 2024−£580k£396£93k———0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-577,244 at 31 March 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 August 1987

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 317 days
  2. Next accounts duein 66 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £577k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £580k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Hertfordshire

Same activity (construction of commercial buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ODSEY PROPERTIES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.