Active02285156Private limited companySomerset

COIFFURE LTD

Significant control: Hilary Margaret Szymanski (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Coiffure Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Hairdressing and other beauty treatment (SIC 96020). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COIFFURE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 02285156) incorporated on 8 August 1988, registered in Somerset. Its registered activity is hairdressing and other beauty treatment (SIC 96020). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £13k and cash of £52k, with 18 employees on average. Net assets fell 33% on the prior period (£19k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 669 comparable companies in Bristol (median £1,160, upper quartile £9,763).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Hilary Margaret Szymanski
    Individual · since 31 December 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Ian David Hinett
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 December 2018
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
8 August 198838 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
22 August 2027in 303 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 96020
Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£13k
−33%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£52k
−24%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
18
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£13k
Cash at bank
£52k
Average employees
18
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£13k£52k£12k£68k——18
31 December 2024£19k£69k£9,783£84k——18
Current ratio1Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£2,898Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £12,673 at 31 December 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-32.5% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £52,163
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 8 August 1988

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 303 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £13k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £19k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (hairdressing and other beauty treatment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COIFFURE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.