Active02295896Private limited companyChelmsford

PLANNED ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LTD

Significant control: Specialist Environmental Services Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Planned Environmental Services Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation (SIC 43220). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PLANNED ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 02295896) incorporated on 13 September 1988, registered in Chelmsford. Its registered activity is plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation (SIC 43220). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £1.23m and cash of £1.11m, with 33 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,321 comparable companies in Essex (median £5,283, upper quartile £26k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Specialist Environmental Services Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Stuart Sherlock
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Stephen David Francis
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Nicholas James Lawrence
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 September 198838 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
27 September 2027in 339 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43220
Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£1.23m
No changevs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£1.11m
+28%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
33
+14%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£1.23m
Cash at bank
£1.11m
Average employees
33
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£1.23m£1.11m£470k———33
30 April 2024£1.23m£872k£742k———29
Cash per employee£34kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,227,732 at 30 April 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,114,173
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 September 1988

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 339 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.23m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.23m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PLANNED ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.