Active02345501Private limited companyLichfield

SUTTON COLDFIELD MODEL ENGINEERING SOCIETY LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Sutton Coldfield Model Engineering Society Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c. (SIC 93290). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SUTTON COLDFIELD MODEL ENGINEERING SOCIETY LTD is an active private limited company (company number 02345501) incorporated on 9 February 1989, registered in Lichfield. Its registered activity is other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c. (SIC 93290). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £57k and cash of £41k, with 7 employees on average. Net assets rose 7% on the prior period (£53k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 409 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £638, upper quartile £18k).

02

Ownership and control

0 active · 1 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 23 April 2017

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 February 198937 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 434 days
Confirmation statement due
23 February 2027in 123 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 93290
Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£57k
+7%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£41k
−13%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£57k
Cash at bank
£41k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£57k£41k————7
31 March 2025£53k£47k————7
31 March 2024———————
Cash per employee£5,836Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £56,723 at 31 March 2026
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 February 1989

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 434 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 123 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £57k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £53k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SUTTON COLDFIELD MODEL ENGINEERING SOCIETY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.