Active02368781Private limited companyGoole

J. STEVENS ENGINEERING LIMITED

Significant control: James Frank Arthur Stevens (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for J. Stevens Engineering Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does J. Stevens Engineering Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

J. STEVENS ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02368781) incorporated on 6 April 1989, registered in Goole. Its registered activity is manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2026, showing net assets of £92k and cash of £98k, with 8 employees on average. Net assets rose 334% on the prior period (£21k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 255 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £14k, upper quartile £171k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr James Frank Arthur Stevens
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
6 April 198937 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2028in 523 days
Confirmation statement due
20 April 2027in 178 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25990
Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2026
Net assets
£92k
+334%vs Jun 2025
Cash at bank
£98k
+844%vs Jun 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
No changevs Jun 2025
Net assets
£92k
Cash at bank
£98k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2026£92k£98k£142k———8
30 June 2025£21k£10k£84k———8
30 June 2024£25k£1,174£147k———8
Cash per employee£12kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £92,107 at 30 June 2026
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+334.2% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £98,214
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 April 1989

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 523 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 178 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £92k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £21k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £25k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for J. STEVENS ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.