Active02373038Private limited companySurrey

D E S INSTRUMENT ENGINEER LIMITED

Significant control: David Edwin Smith (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does D E S Instrument Engineer Limited sell?

Registered activity: Engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

D E S INSTRUMENT ENGINEER LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02373038) incorporated on 17 April 1989, registered in Surrey. Its registered activity is engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 2 May 2025, showing net assets of £211k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 13% on the prior period (£187k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 128 comparable companies in Surrey (median £13k, upper quartile £60k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr David Edwin Smith
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
17 April 198937 yrs ago
Next accounts due
2 February 2027in 102 days
Confirmation statement due
1 May 2027in 190 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 71121
Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 2 May 2025
Net assets
£211k
+13%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£211k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
2 May 2025£211k——£33k——2
2 May 2024£187k——£18k——2
Current ratio7.5Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £211,328 at 2 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+12.9% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 7.5
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 17 April 1989

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 190 days
  2. Next accounts duein 102 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £211k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £187k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Surrey

Same activity (engineering design activities for industrial process and production), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for D E S INSTRUMENT ENGINEER LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.