Active02406362Private limited companyRedditch

OPRA PACKAGING LIMITED

Significant control: Alexander Philip Robinson (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Opra Packaging Limited sell?

Registered activity: Non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

OPRA PACKAGING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02406362) incorporated on 20 July 1989, registered in Redditch. Its registered activity is non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £749k and cash of £698k, with 6 employees on average. Net assets fell 6% on the prior period (£794k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 959 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £3,266, upper quartile £78k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Alexander Philip Robinson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 July 198937 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
3 August 2027in 284 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46900
Non-specialised wholesale trade
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£749k
−6%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£698k
−7%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
−14%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£749k
Cash at bank
£698k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£749k£698k£62k£41k——6
31 December 2024£794k£752k£53k£52k——7
31 December 2023£832k£773k£69k£56k——8
Current ratio18.91Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£116kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £748,910 at 31 December 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 18.91
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £697,958
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 20 July 1989

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 284 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £749k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £794k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £832k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (non-specialised wholesale trade), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for OPRA PACKAGING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.