Active02408671Private limited companyMiddlesbrough

BERTSCHI U.K. LIMITED

Significant control: Hans-Jorg Bertschi (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bertschi U.K. Limited sell?

Registered activity: Freight transport by road (SIC 49410). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BERTSCHI U.K. LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02408671) incorporated on 27 July 1989, registered in Middlesbrough. Its registered activity is freight transport by road (SIC 49410). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £14.43m and cash of £3.80m, with 136 employees on average. Net assets rose 8% on the prior period (£13.40m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 119 comparable companies in Teesside (median £3,476, upper quartile £61k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Hans-Jorg Bertschi
    Individual · since 27 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
27 July 198937 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
10 August 2027in 291 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 49410
Freight transport by road
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MediumCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£14.43m
+8%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£3.80m
−11%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
136
−2%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£14.43m
Cash at bank
£3.80m
Profit for the year
£1.03m
Average employees
136
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£14.43m£3.80m£3.97m£5.75m—£1.03m136
31 December 2024£13.40m£4.27m£3.99m£2.34m—£3.56m139
31 December 2023———————
Current ratio1.37Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£28kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £14,429,761 at 31 December 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £3,801,170
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 27 July 1989

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 291 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £14.43m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £13.40m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Teesside

Same activity (freight transport by road), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BERTSCHI U.K. LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.