Active02415581Private limited companyDerbyshire

MACHINE BUILDING SYSTEMS LIMITED

Significant control: Machine Building Group Ltd (75–100%), Machine Building Group Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Machine Building Systems Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures (SIC 25110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MACHINE BUILDING SYSTEMS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02415581) incorporated on 22 August 1989, registered in Derbyshire. Its registered activity is manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures (SIC 25110). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £2.82m and cash of £1.95m, with 27 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 79% on the prior period (£13.60m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 57 comparable companies in Derby (median £19k, upper quartile £237k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Machine Building Group Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 29 October 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Machine Building Group Limited
    legal person · since 29 October 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Stuart Mitchell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 29 October 2024
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 August 198937 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 281 days
Confirmation statement due
5 September 2027in 317 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25110
Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£2.82m
−79%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£1.95m
+21%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
27
−4%vs Oct 2024
Net assets
£2.82m
Cash at bank
£1.95m
Average employees
27
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£2.82m£1.95m£957k£1.73m——27
31 October 2024£13.60m£1.61m£11.48m£1.10m——28
Current ratio2.61Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£72kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,816,026 at 31 October 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-79.3% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.61
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,953,065
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 August 1989

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 317 days
  2. Next accounts duein 281 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.82m · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £13.60m · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Derby

Same activity (manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MACHINE BUILDING SYSTEMS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.