Active02461371Private limited companyTeignmouth

DE L'EAU LTD

Significant control: Genevra Margaret Pope (25–50%), Alan Arthur Pope (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does De L'Eau Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Development of building projects (SIC 41100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DE L'EAU LTD is an active private limited company (company number 02461371) incorporated on 19 January 1990, registered in Teignmouth. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£14k and cash of £32k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets fell 33% on the prior period (−£11k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 13,669 comparable companies in Other (median £609, upper quartile £72k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Genevra Margaret Pope
    Individual · since 4 June 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Alan Arthur Pope
    Individual · since 4 June 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 January 199036 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
2 February 2027in 102 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£14k
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£32k
+728%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
+33%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
−£14k
Cash at bank
£32k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£14k£32k£38k£100k——4
30 April 2024−£11k£3,828£37k£57k——3
Current ratio0.71Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£7,922Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-14,259 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-32.8% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.71
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 January 1990

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 102 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £14k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £11k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DE L'EAU LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.