Active02469611Private limited companyCannock

LICHTGITTER (U.K.) LIMITED

Significant control: Lichtgitter Gmbh (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Lichtgitter (U.K.) Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Lichtgitter (U.K.) Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LICHTGITTER (U.K.) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02469611) incorporated on 13 February 1990, registered in Cannock. Its registered activity is manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £9.27m and cash of £1.78m, with 30 employees on average. Net assets rose 9% on the prior period (£8.50m). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 562 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £49k, upper quartile £257k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Lichtgitter Gmbh
    corporate entity, Germany · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 February 199036 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 341 days
Confirmation statement due
27 February 2027in 126 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25990
Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
Accounts type
Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

4 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£9.27m
+9%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£1.78m
−9%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
30
+7%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£9.27m
Cash at bank
£1.78m
Profit for the year
£1.36m
Average employees
30
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£9.27m£1.78m£3.06m£2.21m—£1.36m30
31 December 2024£8.50m£1.96m£3.35m£2.85m—£1.05m28
31 December 2023£7.55m£4.98m£3.24m£2.40m—£1.52m28
31 December 2022———————
Current ratio2.86Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£59kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £9,267,572 at 31 December 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.86
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,781,465
  • Three or more accounting periods on record4 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 February 1990

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 341 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 126 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £9.27m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £8.50m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £7.55m · full accounts
  6. Accounts period end
  7. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LICHTGITTER (U.K.) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.