Active02479069Private limited companyCounty Durham

S.G. PETCH LIMITED

Significant control: Stephen Guy Petch (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for S.G. Petch Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does S.G. Petch Limited sell?

Registered activity: Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45111). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

S.G. PETCH LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02479069) incorporated on 9 March 1990, registered in County Durham. Its registered activity is sale of new cars and light motor vehicles (SIC 45111). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £19.31m and cash of £3.69m, with 360 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£18.63m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 511 comparable companies in Other (median £107k, upper quartile £756k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Stephen Guy Petch
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 March 199036 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 96 days
Confirmation statement due
23 March 2027in 148 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 45111
Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
SIC 45112
Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
SIC 45200
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
SIC 45320
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MediumCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£19.31m
+4%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£3.69m
−45%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
360
−1%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£19.31m
Cash at bank
£3.69m
Profit for the year
£405k
Average employees
360
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£19.31m£3.69m£7.45m£50.99m—£405k360
30 April 2024£18.63m£6.67m£6.16m£51.67m—£1.17m363
30 April 2023———————
Current ratio1.03Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£10kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £19,309,625 at 30 April 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £3,690,038
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 March 1990

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 148 days
  2. Next accounts duein 96 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £19.31m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £18.63m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (sale of new cars and light motor vehicles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for S.G. PETCH LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.