Active02496196Private limited companyReading

BANCROFT HINCHEY LIMITED

Significant control: Grant Group Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Bancroft Hinchey Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bancroft Hinchey Limited sell?

Registered activity: Agents specialised in the sale of other particular products (SIC 46180). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BANCROFT HINCHEY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02496196) incorporated on 26 April 1990, registered in Reading. Its registered activity is agents specialised in the sale of other particular products (SIC 46180). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £467 and cash of £63k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 97% on the prior period (£15k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 108 comparable companies in Reading (median £12k, upper quartile £256k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Grant Group Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 18 April 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Christopher Simon Bancroft-Hinchey
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 18 April 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Lorena Ann Bancroft-Hinchey
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 18 April 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
26 April 199036 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 66 days
Confirmation statement due
10 May 2027in 196 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46180
Agents specialised in the sale of other particular products
SIC 71121
Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
SIC 71122
Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£467
−97%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£63k
+20203%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
−33%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£467
Cash at bank
£63k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£467£63k£88k———2
31 March 2024£15k£310£100k———3
Cash per employee£31kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £467 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-96.9% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £62,938
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 26 April 1990

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 196 days
  2. Next accounts duein 66 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £467 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £15k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Reading

Same activity (agents specialised in the sale of other particular products), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BANCROFT HINCHEY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.