Active02506664Private limited companySandbach

BETCHTON LIMITED

Significant control: Betchton Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Betchton Limited sell?

Registered activity: Activities of head offices (SIC 70100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BETCHTON LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02506664) incorporated on 30 May 1990, registered in Sandbach. Its registered activity is activities of head offices (SIC 70100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £35.65m and cash of £1.45m, with 6 employees on average. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£36.00m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,463 comparable companies in Other (median £7,500, upper quartile £401k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 7 other
  • Betchton Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 25 August 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Sidney Vaughan Gaskell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 2 May 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Richard John Williams
    Individual · since 2 May 2019 · ceased 26 July 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Nicholas Charlton Penrhys Bird
    Individual · since 2 May 2019 · ceased 26 July 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Henry Vaughan Wheeler
    Individual · since 2 May 2019 · ceased 25 August 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Clive Derek Beer
    Individual · since 26 July 2024 · ceased 25 August 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Huw Lawrence Wheeler
    Individual · since 24 August 2026 · ceased 25 August 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Ms Imogen Gabrielle Wheeler
    Individual · since 24 August 2026 · ceased 25 August 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
30 May 199036 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
13 June 2027in 233 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 70100
Activities of head offices
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£35.65m
−1%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£1.45m
−59%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£35.65m
Cash at bank
£1.45m
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£35.65m£1.45m————6
31 March 2024£36.00m£3.57m————6
Cash per employee£241kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £35,646,038 at 31 March 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,446,501
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 30 May 1990

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 233 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £35.65m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £36.00m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (activities of head offices), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BETCHTON LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.