Active02516567Private limited companyBolton

HANDS-ON COMPUTER SOLUTIONS LTD.

Owned by Nigel Charles Billings (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HANDS-ON COMPUTER SOLUTIONS LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 02516567) incorporated on 28 June 1990, registered in Bolton. Its registered activity is manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment (SIC 26200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £828k and cash of £439k, with 11 employees on average. Net assets rose 13% on the prior period (£732k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 672 comparable companies in the UK (median £2,365, upper quartile £116k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
28 June 199036 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
12 July 2027in 263 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 26200
Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment
SIC 47540
Retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores
SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£828k
+13%vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£439k
+8%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
11
+10%vs Oct 2024
Net assets
£828k
Cash at bank
£439k
Average employees
11
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£828k£439k£396k£602k——11
31 October 2024£732k£407k£344k£592k——10
Current ratio1.39Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£40kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Positive net assetsNet assets £827,926 at 2025-10-31
  • Net assets growing+13.0% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £439,054
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 1990-06-28 (36 years)

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Nigel Charles Billings
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 282 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 263 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £828k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £732k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HANDS-ON COMPUTER SOLUTIONS LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.