Active02530437Private limited companyBrierley Hill

QUEST VITAMINS LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Quest Vitamins Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Quest Vitamins Limited sell?

Registered activity: Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs (SIC 46380). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

QUEST VITAMINS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02530437) incorporated on 13 August 1990, registered in Brierley Hill. Its registered activity is wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs (SIC 46380). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £1.04m and cash of £646k, with 11 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£1.00m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 80 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £3,584, upper quartile £81k).

02

Ownership and control

0 active · 4 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 21 March 2025
  • Mr Mohamed Abbas Hassam
    Individual · since 28 May 2016 · ceased 21 March 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Dr Zehra Hassam
    Individual · since 28 May 2016 · ceased 21 March 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Dr Ahmed Gulamabbas Hassam
    Individual · since 28 May 2016 · ceased 21 March 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 August 199036 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 339 days
Confirmation statement due
27 August 2027in 305 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46380
Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£1.04m
+4%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£646k
+96%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
11
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£1.04m
Cash at bank
£646k
Profit for the year
£42k
Average employees
11
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£1.04m£646k—£222k—£42k11
31 December 2024£1.00m£329k—£349k—£38k11
1 January 2024———————
Current ratio5.58Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£59kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £1,044,723 at 31 December 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 5.58
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £645,534
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 August 1990

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 339 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 305 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.04m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.00m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for QUEST VITAMINS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.