Liquidation02576219Private limited companySheffield

PRETTY WINDOWS LIMITED

Owned by Christine Margaret Walton (75–100%)

In liquidationThe company is being wound up. A liquidator deals with its affairs, assets and creditors' claims. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PRETTY WINDOWS LIMITED is a liquidation private limited company (company number 02576219) incorporated on 23 January 1991, registered in Sheffield. Its registered activity is primary education (SIC 85200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£7,333 and cash of £3,113, with 10 employees on average. Net assets fell 336% on the prior period (£3,109).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 2,404 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,626, upper quartile £27k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 January 199135 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
6 February 2027in 107 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 85200
Primary education
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£7,333
−336%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£3,113
+782%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
10
−47%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£7,333
Cash at bank
£3,113
Average employees
10
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£7,333£3,113£61k£52k——10
31 March 2024£3,109£353£74k£47k——19
Current ratio1.23Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£311Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-7,333 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-335.9% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 January 1991
  • Register status is not ActiveLiquidation

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Ms Christine Margaret Walton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Alan Frederick Hunt
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 12 February 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 107 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £7,333 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,109 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (primary education), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PRETTY WINDOWS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.