Active02585441Private limited companyLeicester

M & K HOLDINGS LTD.

Significant control: Raymond John Mason (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for M & K Holdings Ltd.: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does M & K Holdings Ltd. sell?

Registered activity: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. (SIC 64209). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

M & K HOLDINGS LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 02585441) incorporated on 25 February 1991, registered in Leicester. Its registered activity is activities of other holding companies n.e.c. (SIC 64209). Latest group accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £9.95m and cash of £131k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 2% on the prior period (£9.79m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,174 comparable companies in Leicester (median £100, upper quartile £149k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Raymond John Mason
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 February 199135 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 217 days
Confirmation statement due
11 March 2027in 136 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 64209
Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Group
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£9.95m
+2%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£131k
−36%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£9.95m
Cash at bank
£131k
Profit for the year
£197k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£9.95m£131k—£201k—£197k2
31 August 2024£9.79m£205k—£127k—£241k2
1 September 2023———————
Current ratio0.66Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£65kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £9,949,765 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.66
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £130,705
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 February 1991

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 217 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 136 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £9.95m · group accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £9.79m · group accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Other companies named M & K Holdings Ltd.

Looking for a different M & K Holdings Ltd.? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (activities of other holding companies n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for M & K HOLDINGS LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.