Active02608917Private limited companyScarborough

STARTERS AND SWEETS LIMITED

Significant control: Giulian Anthony Alonzi (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Starters And Sweets Limited sell?

Registered activity: Unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

STARTERS AND SWEETS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02608917) incorporated on 9 May 1991, registered in Scarborough. Its registered activity is unlicenced restaurants and cafes (SIC 56102). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, with 2 employees on average.

There are 2,794 companies in unlicenced restaurants and cafes in Other with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £100 and is 5 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Giulian Anthony Alonzi
    Individual · since 27 April 2017
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
9 May 199135 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 401 days
Confirmation statement due
23 May 2027in 212 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56102
Unlicenced restaurants and cafes
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Feb 2025
Profit for the year
−£274
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026———£6,182—−£2742
28 February 2025———£5,908—−£2232
29 February 2024———————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 9 May 1991

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 401 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 212 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (unlicenced restaurants and cafes), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for STARTERS AND SWEETS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.