Active02612800Private limited companyElland

DESIGN & DISPLAY LIMITED

Significant control: Cass & Bam Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Design & Display Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Design & Display Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of office and shop furniture (SIC 31010). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DESIGN & DISPLAY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02612800) incorporated on 21 May 1991, registered in Elland. Its registered activity is manufacture of office and shop furniture (SIC 31010). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £2.04m and cash of £291k, with 56 employees on average. Net assets fell 13% on the prior period (£2.35m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 801 comparable companies in the UK (median £6,181, upper quartile £107k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Cass & Bam Limited
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 17 December 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Virginia Annable Lloyd
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 17 December 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Clive Roland Lloyd
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 17 December 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
21 May 199135 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 188 days
Confirmation statement due
4 June 2027in 223 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 31010
Manufacture of office and shop furniture
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£2.04m
−13%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£291k
−47%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
56
+10%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£2.04m
Cash at bank
£291k
Average employees
56
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£2.04m£291k£2.61m£2.22m——56
31 July 2024£2.35m£546k£2.23m£1.54m——51
Current ratio1.84Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£5,192Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,037,668 at 31 July 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.84
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £290,730
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 21 May 1991

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 223 days
  2. Next accounts duein 188 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.04m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2.35m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Other companies named Design & Display Limited

Looking for a different Design & Display Limited? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (manufacture of office and shop furniture), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for DESIGN & DISPLAY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.