Active02672482Private limited companyAndover

ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS AND SUPPLY LIMITED

Significant control: Engsol Group Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Engineering Solutions And Supply Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Engineering Solutions And Supply Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures (SIC 25110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS AND SUPPLY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02672482) incorporated on 2 January 1992, registered in Andover. Its registered activity is manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures (SIC 25110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £2.12m and cash of £279k, with 15 employees on average. Net assets rose 22% on the prior period (£1.74m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 870 comparable companies in Other (median £23k, upper quartile £297k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • Engsol Group Ltd
    corporate entity · since 10 July 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Helen Wright
    Individual · since 27 November 2016 · ceased 10 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Nicholas Wright
    Individual · since 27 November 2016 · ceased 10 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Neil Peter Hutt
    Individual · since 8 March 2021 · ceased 10 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 January 199234 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 246 days
Confirmation statement due
16 January 2027in 81 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25110
Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
SIC 28220
Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
SIC 28290
Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
SIC 46900
Non-specialised wholesale trade
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£2.12m
+22%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£279k
+1121%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
15
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£2.12m
Cash at bank
£279k
Average employees
15
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£2.12m£279k£1.62m£445k——15
30 September 2024£1.74m£23k£1.88m£846k——15
Current ratio4.58Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£19kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,122,394 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+22.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 4.58
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £278,743
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 January 1992

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 246 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 81 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.12m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.74m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS AND SUPPLY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.