Active02672707Private limited companyBarnsley

BAPP GROUP LIMITED

Significant control: Dean Garth Cook (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bapp Group Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products (SIC 25940). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BAPP GROUP LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02672707) incorporated on 2 January 1992, registered in Barnsley. Its registered activity is manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products (SIC 25940). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £964k and cash of £86k, with 44 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£927k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 200 comparable companies in the UK (median £71k, upper quartile £575k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Dean Garth Cook
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Richard Alan Knight
    Individual · since 11 September 2020 · ceased 20 November 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
2 January 199234 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 342 days
Confirmation statement due
16 January 2027in 85 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25940
Manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£964k
+4%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£86k
+64%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
44
+13%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£964k
Cash at bank
£86k
Average employees
44
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£964k£86k£2.86m£11.50m——44
31 December 2024£927k£53k£2.85m£11.84m——39
Current ratio1.08Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,963Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £964,398 at 31 December 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £86,361
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2 January 1992

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 342 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 85 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £964k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £927k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (manufacture of fasteners and screw machine products), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BAPP GROUP LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.