Active02690377Private limited companyGloucestershire

CAMPDEN BRI (NUTFIELD)

Significant control: Campden Bri (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Campden Bri (Nutfield): status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Campden Bri (Nutfield) sell?

Registered activity: Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering (SIC 72190). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CAMPDEN BRI (NUTFIELD) is an active private limited company (company number 02690377) incorporated on 24 February 1992, registered in Gloucestershire. Its registered activity is other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering (SIC 72190). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of −£324k and cash of £1,347, with 17 employees on average. Turnover was £4.55m and profit for the year −£8,484. Net assets fell 22% on the prior period (−£265k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 631 comparable companies in Other (median £700, upper quartile £44k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Campden Bri
    corporate entity, England · since 21 August 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 February 199234 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 338 days
Confirmation statement due
10 March 2027in 134 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 72190
Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
SIC 94110
Activities of business and employers membership organisations
Accounts type
Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

4 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
−£324k
vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£1,347
Not reported the period before
Turnover
£4.55m
+2%vs Dec 2024
Employees
17
−32%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
−£324k
Cash at bank
£1,347
Turnover
£4.55m
Profit for the year
−£8,484
Average employees
17
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025−£324k£1,347—£4.10m£4.55m−£8,48417
31 December 2024−£265k——£4.11m£4.45m−£562k25
31 December 2023£3.65m£1,994—£3.52m£4.27m−£37k32
31 December 2022———————
Current ratio0.35Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Net margin-0.2%Profit for the year ÷ turnover
Cash per employee£79Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-323,752 at 31 December 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.35
  • Three or more accounting periods on record4 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 February 1992

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 338 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 134 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £324k · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £265k · full accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £3.65m · full accounts
  6. Accounts period end
  7. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CAMPDEN BRI (NUTFIELD)

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.