Active02720428Private limited companyMorley

SOUNDMASTER ELECTRONICS LIMITED

C58/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SOUNDMASTER ELECTRONICS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 02720428) incorporated on 4 June 1992, registered in Morley. Its registered activity is non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, with 0 employees on average.

There are 450 companies in non-specialised wholesale trade in Leeds with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £6,455 and is 7 years old.

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 June 199234 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
18 June 2027in 239 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 46900
Non-specialised wholesale trade
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Dec 2024
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025——————0
31 December 2024——————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
58 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1992-06-04 (34 years)
58Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr John Varley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Jennifer Hilary Varley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 239 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (non-specialised wholesale trade), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SOUNDMASTER ELECTRONICS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.